Puilaetco Luxembourg - GCPR

GDPR

What is GDPR?

GDPR is the new General Data Protection Regulation effective since 25th of May 2018.

Why GDPR?

Unify personal Data Protection rules across the whole European Union (EU). It allows the exchange of personal data within and from the EU with high level Data Protection controls. Protect the right and freedom of natural persons living or being in the European Union (right for respect of private life (Art 7) and protection of personal data (Art 8) as per EU charter of Fundamental Rights for protection of personal data).

What is personal data?

Data that relates to a living individual, known as a “data subject” and “natural person”, who can be identified directly or indirectly through those data by:

  • Identifiers which make direct link with the natural person: e.g. name, contact information, an online identifier (IP address…etc.).
  • Identifiers which do not identify a natural person in isolation but may reveal indirectly its identity if combined with additional personal data: e.g. account number… etc.

To whom does GDPR apply?

It applies to ‘Data Subjects’ who are natural persons living or being in the European Union and whose personal data is processed by a controller or a processor. Puilaetco Luxembourg data subjects are mainly:

  • Clients, board members, employees, contractors, business contacts / prospects and other people the bank has a relationship with or may need to contact.

Who is controller?

Puilaetco Luxembourg is the ‘controller’ as a Bank that directly holds personal data and determines how and why this personal data is processed. For example, the client address is a personal data collected in Puilaetco Luxembourg systems “the how” in order to allow communication with the client in line with his contract “the why”.

At the moment of the collection of your personal data, the Bank has the obligation to provide you precise information about the processing activities as described in terms and references

What are your rights?

In relation to your data and always subject to applicable law, you have the right to:

  • Access and information about the personal data that the Puilaetco Luxembourg has concerning you;
  • Rectify or request rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her;
  • Erase or request erasure of his / her personal data unless there is legal / legitimate obligation to retain the information;
  • Restrict or Object the processing regarding personal data concerning him or her.
  • Require data portability from Puilaetco Luxembourg by providing the data subject with a copy of his or her data in a format that allows for easy use with another controller;
  • Not to be subject to a decision based on automated decision making processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.

You have also the right to lodge complaint and questions relating to privacy and we will attempt to resolve all complaints in due time.

If you wish to make a request for exercising your rights or a complaint related to data protection (REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016) Puilaetco Luxembourg is committed to answer the request in due time and in line with the regulation.

Such correspondence should include your first and last name, your account number and a description of the nature of your concern.

This letter must be signed.

Our Data Protection Officer department is there to help you:

Puilaetco Luxembourg is committed to providing you with the best possible service. However, it may happen that you have an issue with the management of your assets or with the services provided to you by our Wealth Management department.

Your private banker is the best person to contact in such an instance. Do not hesitate to speak to him or her.

Our Banking Services department is also here to help you:

Puilaetco Luxembourg
163 rue du Kiem
L- 8030 Strassen
BP145 L-2011 Luxembourg

If you remain unsatisfied with our response, you may refer to our supervisory authority of Luxembourg:

National Commission for Data Protection
1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
CNPD form: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html

You gave your consent on the cookie settings the first time you visited this website. Remember though that you can change your settings at any time by viewing our Website data protection policy.



If you want to know more about our website data protection policy, please download the following PDF:

Puilaetco Luxembourg Website Data protection Policy
Puilaetco Luxembourg Data Protection notice for prospects and others third parties